Accident Fairey Fox II M O-16, Saturday 23 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1939
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox II M
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruges, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirlemont (B)
Destination airport:Knokke (B)
Narrative:
Crew: Ss-Lt Paul Jules Victor Verlaine - pilot - killed; Observ. Laurent Joseph Keyenberg (injuried)

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja