This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thulin Typ B (Morane-Saulnier MS3L) |
| Owner/operator: | Armén (Swedish Army) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malmö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Landskrona |
| Destination airport: | Malmö |
Narrative:Tha plaine is caught by strong winds and pilot lieutenant Ivar Sandström is thrown out of the plane.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf 