| Date: | Sunday 13 January 1980 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N73173 |
| MSN: | 20700566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:artificial horizon malf prior to dep.Sprayed with wd-40.Adzd atc enroute no gyro.Aircraft not rcvrd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB