Incident Cessna 414 C-GTRK, Monday 15 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Pim Air
Registration: C-GTRK
MSN: 414-0604
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thompson, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thompson (CYTH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pimichikamac Air Cessna 414 was landing at Thompson after completing a test flight for an engine vibration problem. At 21:04Z C-GTRK executed an overshoot. The FSS noticed that the flight's left wing dipped unusually low at the time of the overshoot. The pilot advised the FSS that he had a partially collapsed main gear. The crash alarm was activated and the AFF responded. Two pilots who witnessed the initial landing attempt confirmed that the left main gear had collapsed on contact and that the prop likely struck the runway. The aircraft initially indicated he would circle to burn fuel but elected instead to land. The flight landed safely at 22:02Z and the gear remained down. The aircraft remained on the runway until ground crew locked the gear in the down position. Runway (05/23) reopened at 22:40Z. All three tips had suffered damage from the ground strike. The partial collapse of the left landing gear was found to be the result of a failure of the rod end on the side brace lock link.
A/C became N4224S of White Industries (usually acting as a spare part dealer).

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1317