This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SAAB S 18A |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | F21-23 |
| MSN: | 18126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Avabådan, Sundsvall, near -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F21 Luleå |
| Destination airport: | F21 Luleå |
Narrative:Training landing at F21 AB using navigation beacons. However the weather goes from bad to worse and several landings are aborted. The a/c is trying reach Sundsvall/Härnösand Airport but is also aborted due to low clouds and surrounding mountains.
The canopy is ejected and the lookout is seated in the engineers lap. The a/c is ditched in Gulf of Bothnia close to Avabådan due to fuel starvation. The ditching is a success, the a/c remains floating and the life raft is inflated and crew is later rescued by local fishermen.
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2745 flyghistoria.org