Incident Gulfstream GIV-SP (Tp 102) 102004/024, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GIV-SP (Tp 102)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 102004/024
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marmal, Mazar-e-Sharif -   Afghanistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OAMS
Destination airport:ESSA
Narrative:
Collided with ramp/metal structure during taxi, forward landing gear broken, right main landing gear damaged.
Dismantled and transported to Gulfstream, Savannah, Georgia USA for repair (transport cost approx 30 million SEK). Repaired for 36,6 million SEK and returned to SwAF july 2011.

Sources:

http://www.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/Aktuellt/Nyhetsarkiv/Centrala-nyheter/16589/OB-i-flygtillbud-i-Afghanistan/
http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/a/luftwaffe/start/!ut/p/z1/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfIjo8zinSx8QnyMLI2MXAKMzAw8A4ODvYOMzY3dzYz1wwkpiAJKG-AAjgb6XoQUAF1gVOTr7JuuH1WQWJKhm5mXlq8fkZuakpmYlJmTol-QG1Hl46ioCACyyLnL/dz/d5/L2dBISEvZ0FBIS9nQSEh/?yw_contentURL=%2F02DB060000000001%2FW284ZDCL110INFODE%2Fcontent.jsp
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/forsvarets-tjansteresa-rekorddyr-65-miljoner/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2010 102004/024 Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force 0 Over Turkey, Ankara FIR. min