Accident SAAB J 29F Tunnan F3-?, Monday 23 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F3-?
MSN: 29498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hultsfred AB (ESSF) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training (accelerating for take off, abort, return to base, etc.) Applied brakes too late, brakes hard and brakes (hydraulic fluid) catches fire. Looses nose wheel control when cutting engine and the a/c left rwy and hit tree (only right main wheel brakes operating). Pilot safe.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2826