Accident Titan Tornado , Saturday 22 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2011
Time:c 10:40
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Lago Vichuquén -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Lipangue Airport (SCHL)
Destination airport:Los Alamos Airport
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most probable cause of the accident was the entry in spin of the aircraft, when surpassing the aerodynamic capacities in the base turn, during the approach to land in the runway 31 of the Aerodrome "EI Álamo".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/empresario-santiaguino-muere-al-estrellarse-en-avion-cerca-del-lago-vichuquen/

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1573-20150504.pdf