Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PT-YDW, Sunday 23 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2011
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Rio Grande do Sul Flying Club
Registration: PT-YDW
MSN: 2731
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guaiba River Shore, Ipanema, south of Porto Alegre -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belém Novo Airport, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul (SSBN)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz do Sul (SSSC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed around 8:50 a.m., on the banks of the Guaíba, in front of the Professor Gaucho's Club, in the south zone of Porto Alegre. According to information from the Ciosp, at the time of the accident, two occupants were in the Robinson R22 aircraft, prefix PT-YDW, that belongs to the Aeroclube of Rio Grande do Sul.

The helicopter had taken off from the base of Aeroclube of Rio Grande do Sul, in the Avenida Juca Batista, in the neighbourhood of Belém Novo, and would continue to Santa Cruz do Sul. Around 8:45, the aircraft would have presented a mechanical crash, forcing the instructor Rubens Bonomo, 20, to make an emergency landing. The student Leonardo Sosa González, 26 years old, had minor injuries and the instructor only bruises. The two were sent to the Hospital of Emergency Relief of the Capital for treatment.

According to the vice-president of Aeroclube, Léido Luiz Dias, the helicopter had the documentation and maintenance up to date.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary press report (see link #3):

"Helicopter makes emergency landing in the Guaiba River in Porto Alegre

Two people were on the aircraft and suffered minor injuries

A helicopter of the Rio Grande do Sul flying club had to make an emergency landing on Sunday (January 23), into the Guaiba River, in the south of Porto Alegre. Two people were on the aircraft and suffered minor injuries. They left the airport in Belem Novo, towards Santa Cruz do Sul.

Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft had mechanical failure and made an emergency landing on the shore of Guaiba, the Ipanema neighborhood. Instructor and student, who suffered minor injuries, were treated by the SAMU (Mobile Emergency Service)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://noticias.r7.com/cidades/noticias/helicoptero-cai-nas-aguas-do-guaiba-em-porto-alegre-20110123.html
2. http://helihub.com/2011/01/23/23-jan-11-pt-ydw-robinson-r22-guaiba-river-brazil/
3. http://noticias.r7.com/cidades/noticias/helicoptero-cai-nas-aguas-do-guaiba-em-porto-alegre-20110123.html
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=797098
5. http://zerohora.clicrbs.com.br/zerohora/jsp/default.jsp?uf=1&local=1&newsID=a3184760.xml&channel=13&tipo=1§ion=Geral
6. Photo of wreckage: http://diariogaucho.clicrbs.com.br/rs/noticia/2011/01/helicoptero-com-dois-ocupantes-cai-as-margens-do-guaiba-3184760.html?impressao=sim?impressao=sim
7. http://www.jakafotografia.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=3490
8. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6531167
9. http://www.jakafotografia.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=3490

Media:

Robinson R22 Beta PT-YDW taking of from and lading back at São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport Brazil (SJL):