This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1959 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Venom (J 33) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 33019 |
| MSN: | 12368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kärnskogen, N of Tjällmo -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F1 Västerås |
| Destination airport: | F1 Västerås |
Narrative:During target practise (target on the ground), the plane explods in the air and breaks up. A chunk of the plane with I. Person (pilot) and N. Borg falls to the ground (a bog at Kärnskogsmossen) and one parachute(not deployed by the crew) partly opens. Crew survives and returns to active duty. Coded F1-blue C.
Sources:
http://home.swipnet.se/f1-kamratforening/HB.pdf (p.16 -ff. swedish)
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/ 