Accident Fokker D VII F-24, Friday 25 November 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1921
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D VII
Owner/operator:Flying School - Aér. Militaire Belge
Registration: F-24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asch (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost in fog. Aircraft lost its undercarriage nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Fokker+D.VII
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
28-11-1921