Accident Avro 626 Prefect A-3, Thursday 23 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1936
Time:
Type:Avro 626 Prefect
Owner/operator:Pilot School - Aér. Militaire Belge
Registration: A-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wevelgem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Paul Marie Jules Hougardy - killed
Lost speed and crashed on the airfield during a cross-country test (Wevelgem –St. Denijs – Oostende – Wevelgem) in which the pilot had to fly low over the examinator on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Avro+626+Prefect