Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33029, Monday 30 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33029
MSN: 12378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås
Destination airport:F1 Västerås
Narrative:
Take-off with locked aileron. Collided with navigation lights during the following emergency landing. Coded F1-blue I.

Sources:

http://www.f1kamratforening.se/fpl_J33.htm
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/