Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33020, Thursday 14 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33020
MSN: 12369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km SW of Arboga -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fire in the weapon bay. Crew bailed out, success. Crashed in a bog (St. Björnäng). Coded F1-red B.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/