Accident Cessna T210 N972JT, Saturday 31 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1981
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Blain Heli Srv
Registration: N972JT
MSN: T210-0405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pierre,Sd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
alt drive belt fd laying on top of bat box.Portable tran/rec fd in wreckage,no emgcy declared.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB