Accident Renard/Sabca R31 N-25, Wednesday 1 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1936
Time:
Type:Renard/Sabca R31
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: N-25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fooz, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset (B)
Destination airport:Bierset
Narrative:
Lost speed on approach lost control and crashed in a field.Crew: Marcel Paul Frederic - pilot - killed; Lt Observ. Debrez - killed

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja