Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33042, Monday 1 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33042
MSN: 12418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near F1 Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:F1 Västerås
Narrative:
Lost rear engine gondola during flight, could return to base. Structural damage to engine gondola, aileron and stabilizer, written off. Coded F1-gul K.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/