Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33018, Wednesday 29 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33018
MSN: 12367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fwd. gear broke during take-off due to metal fatigue. Crew safe. Coded F1-blue ?.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/