Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.51 (J 33) Fv. 33014, Wednesday 12 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.51 (J 33)
Owner/operator:F1 Hässlö, Flygvapnet
Registration: Fv. 33014
MSN: 12363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sealand Road, Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Chester (EGNR)
Destination airport:F1 Västerås, Stockholm, Sweden (VST/ESOW)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.51 (J-33) Fv.33014 of the Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force). Written off (destroyed) 12/8/93: Fire in the engine bay at take-off on delivery flight. Both crew - Pilot Lt Olof Lennart Hedman and navigator Bengt Elis Knut Andersson - were killed. Delivery was intended to be to the Västmanland Air Force Wing (F1 Hässlö) at Västerås. Coded F1-red L. Total flying time on airframe 10.4 hours

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/165: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424286
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2646: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578492
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=7784&p=28535&hilit=33014#p28535
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt