Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33005, Monday 13 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33005
MSN: 12354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F1 Västerås
Narrative:
Struck a navigation light, right side undercarriage broke away. Crew safe. Coded F1-red ?.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/