Accident Fairey Fox VIc O-141, Friday 23 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1938
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox VIc
Owner/operator:2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mettet, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nijvel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Fairey Fox O-135, and crashed.Crew: Boussa -- pilot -bailed out; Sergent Albert Bernard Vlaminck (air gunner) - killed. The other aircraft crash landed near Au Planoy, crew of two unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-141-te-mettet-adolphe-boussa-albert-vlaminck