This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 October 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.89 Dominie C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | D-6 |
| MSN: | 6852 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6852: Taken on charge as NR776 and delivered direct to Belgian Training School at RAF Snailwell 22.2.45. To Belgian AF as D-6 30.9.46; operated by 367 Squadron/169 Wing, Evere; coded “ZC-J”. (Call sign OT-ZCJ)
Badly damaged in crash at Schiphol, Amsterdam, Netherlands 6.10.47; (crew: (pilot) Capt.Jacques Pastur (radio) Adj.1.Classe Roger De Keersmaker). During take-off the pilot had to abort and the undercarriage collapsed due to very heavy braking. Presumed repaired, and returned to service, as issued to 15 Wing/21 Squadron 1.2.48; now coded OT-ZCJ. Withdrawn from use and to ARS/UR Evere 27.2.54 for disposal. Finally struck off charge 8.7.55
Sources:
1.
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.89+Dominie+C.1 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 3.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/De%20Havilland%20DH.89A%20Dominie%20C.1/De%20Havilland%20DH.89A%20Dominie%20Frontpage.htm 