Other de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GUDK, Monday 17 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2011
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Liard Air
Registration: C-GUDK
MSN: 708
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Muncho Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three aircraft were destroyed in a hangar fire at Muncho Lake/Mile 462 Seaplane Base, Canada. A generator in the hangar caught fire. Without power the operator was not able to open the hangar door. Aircraft destroyed were: C-GUGE Cessna A185F, C-GUDK DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1, C-GNNP DHC-3T Otter.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id231.htm
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/m.aspx?lang=eng CADORS enter ' 2011P0106 ' and click 'search'.