Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35376, Friday 23 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35376
MSN: 35.376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vättern -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, fuel cap not correct. Pilot ejected safely. Crashed near lake. Coded F3-06.

Sources:

http://vrakdykning-i-vattern.se/default.asp?No=j35