Accident Fokker C.V-E , S 6A 334, Friday 23 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1937
Time:
Type:Fokker C.V-E , S 6A
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet
Registration: 334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vättern -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:S Hästholmen
Destination airport:S Hästholmen
Narrative:
Traget practise with machine gun. Witnesses heard a bang and saw the engine twist out and away from the aircraft damaging the wing. Nose pitches up, the aircraft stalls at 100m and crashes into lake Vänern upside down. The plane sinks within a few minutes.

Crew: Gösta Lilja jumped from the plane, found with open parachue and broken neck.
Pilot Stig Carlsson followed the plane when it sank, not recovered.

The a/c was discovered again 11 dec 2013, the remains of the pilot still in his seat. Buried 24 April 2014.

Sources:

1. http://vrakdykning-i-vattern.se/default.asp?No=s6
2. http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Spaning/206s6/206S6.htm Sisterplane at museum, flewn by the crew some months before the crash.
3. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8175&sid=d54dd963547b146c578689dee45b62bb
4. https://blogg.forsvarsmakten.se/flygvapenbloggen/2014/04/26/ett-sista-farval/ burial of the recovered pilot