Accident Caudron C.635M Simoun SE-AKZ, Sunday 19 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Caudron C.635M Simoun
Owner/operator:AB Bjorkvallsflyg
Registration: SE-AKZ
MSN: 569/8825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Lake Vättern, off Stora Lund (Östergötland), 60 km NNE Jönköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target practice for AA battery. The plane was towing the target over lake Vättern. The aircraft crashed steeply in a turn due to blocking of the elevator by the towed wire.
The aircraft was never recovered and the crew pilot John Martinsson and mechanic Karl Arne Glinge still rests with the plane at approx 90 meter in the lake.
Cancelled as W/O 8.10.43.

Sources:

http://vrakdykning-i-vattern.se/default.asp?No=simoune
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010) (1995)