Accident De Havilland DH.89 Dominie C.1 D-1 (OT-ZCH), Tuesday 24 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.89 Dominie C.1
Owner/operator:15 Wg /21e Esc Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: D-1 (OT-ZCH)
MSN: 6881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde Air Base, 1 nm north northwest of Veurne, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde, Veurne, West Flanders (EBFN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6881: Built at the Brush Electrical Engineering Company Limited 'Falcon' Works at Loughborough in Leicestershire, then towed tail-first by tractor to Loughborough Aerodrome, Derby Road, where they were completed and test flown (under contract 6/AIRCRAFT/2580/C20a Requisition 3/E11/42) as Dominie Mk.I between 0145-0645 (Brush Works N° 89532). Taken on charge as NR805 at 18 MU 25.4.45. To Berlin Air Command Communications Flight, Gatow 30.5.45. To 108 R&SU, Miramas 19.7.45. To 151 RU, Courtrai 27.9.45. To 18 MU Dumfries 3.10.45. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 19.12.45.

To Belgian Air Force as D-1 on 2.9.46; operated by 169 Wing/367 Squadron, Evere, coded “ZC-H”; became 15 Wing/21 Squadron 1.2.48; now coded OT-ZCH.

Written off in accident 24.2.53; ground looped and tipped over onto its nose whilst taxiing at Koksijde, Belgium. To ARS/UR at Evere 27.2.54 for scrapping

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.89+Dominie+C.1
2. http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/De%20Havilland%20DH.89A%20Dominie%20C.1/De%20Havilland%20DH.89A%20Dominie%20Frontpage.htm
5. http://www.belgianaviationnews.be/2012/11/flight-sim-dh89-belgian-air-force-ot-zch.html