Accident Auster AOP.6 OO-FDF, Sunday 27 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Fédération des Clubs Belges d'Aviation
Registration: OO-FDF
MSN: 2827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virton, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBSP (Spa)
Destination airport:VIRTON SAINT MARD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster VT991; diverted to Belgium as A-12 in January 1947. Struck off charge in December 1957 and civil registered as OO-FDF to Fédération des Clubs Belges d'Aviation, Virton on 25/09/1958.

Written off 27/05/1962 when crashed at Virton, Belgum. Civil registration OO-FDF cancelled 19/03/1963

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2720
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174