Accident Auster AOP.6 A-5, Tuesday 13 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:369 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: A-5
MSN: 2815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haccourt, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6 VT976, delivered 30/8/1947. Crashed at Haccourt (Oupeye), Walloon municipality of Belgium in Province of Liege. Pilot: Lt. Paul Blondiaux injured

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oupeye
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=23&Itemid=233&lang=en
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2700