Accident Auster AOP.6 A-2, Friday 5 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Belgian Army Aviation
Registration: A-2
MSN: 2823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Belgica, South Pole -   Antarctica
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A2
c/n 2823
RAF-Serial: VT984

1947-08-00: taken on charge
1947-08-00: 369Sqn Air OP Brasschaat
1948-02-00: redesignated 15Sqn
1954-04-01: after reorganisation transferred to Army Aviation
0000-00-00: fitted with lateral cameras
0000-00-00: fitted with glider towing equipment
1956-00-00: struck of charge (stored?)
1957-00-00: modified for Southpole-expedition
1957-11-12: departed Antwerp on board Norwegian vessel 'Polarsirkel'
1957-12-26: arrived Southpole
1958-12-05: cat.5 Overturned near Mount Belgica during Southpole-expedition,
wreck abandoned on the Southpole
1958-12-00: struck of charge
2008-12-00: wreckage was rediscovered by the 2007-2008 Belgian Southpole-expedition
exactly 50 years after the crash

Pilot Prince Antoine de Ligne with Gaston de Gerlache (+ 2 pax) the only 2 pilots of the 57-58 Antarctic expedition, leaving the expedition helicopter without pilot.
They broke a landing ski during an emergency landing.
They had no radio (removed to gain weight) and were 400km away from King Baudoin station.
They were rescued by a soviet airplane

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2720
The Victoria Advocat 15 December 1958, p1