Incident Miles Martinet TT.1 R-7, Monday 18 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1949
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT.1
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: R-7
MSN: NR441
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBFN Koksijde (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1947-06-07: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
0000-00-00: used by Flight 600, later TT Flight
1949-07-18: at EBFN Koksijde Cat.? ground collision with R3, most probably not repaired
0000-00-00: fate unknown
1950-01-00: date out

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Miles+Martinet+TT.1 [Not working anymore]
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/miles-m-25-martinet-tt-1