Incident Robinson R22 C-FEZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89499

Date:Thursday 1 November 2001
Time:23:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:E-Z Air Inc
Registration: C-FEZA
MSN: 2367
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Lake, 10 nm W of City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre/Blatchford Air Base (CYXD)
Destination airport:Villeneuve Airport, Edmonton, Alberta (CZVL),
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FEZA, a Robinson R22 was en-route to Villeneuve from City Centre Airport for a training exercise when the pilot called on advisory frequency 118.8 to an overflying Cessna 172 to advise ATC that the aircraft had crashed in the vicinity of Big Lake, 10 nautical miles West of City Centre Airport, Edmonton, Alberta

The instructor and student were practicing power-on forced landings in the R22 helicopter. The student, at the controls, made a steep approach and tried to arrest it with a high power setting. As the helicopter started to rotate to the right, the instructor took control. The low rotor RPM warning sounded as the instructor attempted to arrest the rotation and descent.

Rotation continued slowly for a further 270 degrees and the helicopter settled hard, collapsing the landing gear. The helicopter bounced once before coming to rest on its left side. There were no injuries. Presumably later deemed to be written off, as the registration C-FEZA was cancelled on 16-10-2007, and later re-allocated to a Robinson R44 (the former N3063H). The wreckage of R22B C-FEZA was dumped at Villeneuve Airport, Edmonton by 24-07-2008 (see link#5)

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2001C1390
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0268
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2351&count=50]
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/c-1.php
5. Wreckage dumped at Villeneuve Airport 24-07-2008: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000980557.html