This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 June 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.88 |
| Owner/operator: | German Navy |
| Registration: | L.40 |
| MSN: | LZ88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordholz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LZ-88 participated in six reconnaissance missions and two attacks on England, dropping 3,105 kg of bombs (a large percentage of which missed their targets). She was damaged beyond repair in a failed landing on 16 June 1917 in Nordholz.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society