Incident Forney F-1A Aircoupe C-FVCS, Saturday 10 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVCS
MSN: 5739X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ferintosh, Alberta -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the pilot of C-FVCS, an Ercoupe (Forney) F-1AX with 2 people on board, declared a ""PAN"" condition with Edmonton FSS. The pilot reported unspecified fuel problems and advised she was executing a forced approach. Per procedure, FSS asked the pilot to turn the aircraft's ELT on manually prior to the forced landing, if possible. FSS received no further communications and a three hour search ensued, involving a Canadian Forces C-130 Hercules, a CASARA aircraft and a STARS helicopter. It was reported that the pilot had contacted the RCMP by cell phone stating that they were trapped in the aircraft and uncertain of their position. At 0249Z, the C-130 crew reported to Edmonton ACC that ground parties were at the crash site, about 2 miles from Ferrintosh, AB. Edmonton FSS then received information from RCC that the aircraft was inverted, the occupants were being cut from the wreckage and that their injuries were described as minor. Damage to the aircraft is presumed to be substantial.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1417