| Date: | Thursday 15 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III |
| Owner/operator: | Saskatchewan Property Management Corp. |
| Registration: | C-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of SLG 3, a Piper Cheyenne on a medevac flight from Regina to Saskatoon, reported an unsafe indication on left main gear during the approach. The crew went to the southeast quadrant to try and rectify the problem. At 0330Z, Air Ambulance maintenance confirmed visually that the left main gear was not down. CFR was advised and SLG 3 landed on Runway 27 with gear up at 0427Z. Runway 09/27 was closed until further notice. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C1433