Incident Glasair GlaStar C-FZRV, Sunday 14 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Three Hills, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Glastar GS1, registration C-FZRV, ground looped during a crosswind landing on Runway 29 at Three Hills, AB. The pilot was uninjured; however, the right landing gear collapsed and the right wing tip, the right side of the fuselage and the propeller sustained damage. The surface wind was reported as 200 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1451