Incident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri C-GRTA, 18 Dec 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89507

Date:18-DEC-2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Arctic Sunwest Charters
Registration: C-GRTA
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yellowknife, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 2 crew on board C-GRTA, a Eurocopter EC120B, was on a local VFR training flight at Yellowknife in the Twin Towers practice area to the east of the Yellowknife Airport, with two pilots on board. After approximately 25 minutes of flight, during a power-on approach at an altitude of approximately 300 feet above ground, the engine (Turbomeca Arrius 2F) lost all power. A hard landing ensued and the helicopter sustained substantial damage, with the tail boom separating. The pilots have reportedly sustained minor injuries and are being examined by medical personnel.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1562