| Date: | Monday 8 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172R |
| Owner/operator: | Academy Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FEMP |
| MSN: | 17280936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Huron Airpark, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FEMP was on a VFR flight returning to Centralia/Huron Airpark (CYCE) from across country. The student loss control of the aircraft while doing touch and goes on runway 28. The right wing of the aircraft struck a snowbank and the aircraft flipped onto its back. The runway was snow covered at the time. Winds were light at 5-10 knots. The student was not hurt.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0020