| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEPP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Windsor, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The gyrocopter (C-GEPP) was practicing circuits, with multiple touch and goes, on runway 25 at the Windsor Airport (CYQG). When touching down for another series of touch and goes, the aircraft did not lift off. The traffic controller used binoculars to view the aircraft and it appeared to be lying on its side. Further investigation concluded that the aircraft crashed on lift off.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0029