Accident , Sunday 23 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 January 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guachara, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unknown aircraft was found crashed, burned out - with two fatalities - believed to be the pilots. Near the wrecked plane they found 40 parcels of cocaine. Crash occurred on Sunday - Military said to be releasing more information 'shortly'.

Sources:

http://twitter.com/notisar1