Accident Robinson R22 C-GLAR, Thursday 25 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2001
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GLAR
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Newmarket, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttonville Municipal Airport, Toronto (CYKZ)
Destination airport:East of Newmarket, Toronto, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During lift off, while practicing confined area training the helicopter did a dynamic roll over. The solo student was not hurt. He was able to walked to a near by farm and telephoned his instructor.

The student of a Canadian Helicopters Robinson R22 helicopter was conducting a solo training flight east of the Newmarket area north of Buttonville municipal airport. After landing uneventfully in a confined area, the helicopter dynamically rolled over as the student was performing a seating check. The student performed an emergency shut down and walked away injured. The damage was assessed as being mostly confined to the main and tail rotors and masts.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration C-GLAR was cancelled on 25-12-2001

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0076
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01O0022
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=1&hid=19480&mh=GLAR&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=19480&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=19480&rfr=RchSimp.aspx