| Date: | Sunday 28 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Mary´s, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the Piper PA-28-140 aircraft was conducting a VFR flight over a friend´s farm. It was reported that the aircraft was circling at a low altitude just prior to striking the ground. Reported weather at the time of occurrence indicates VFR conditions but a poorly defined horizon. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces, however, the pilot sustained minor injuries
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0081