Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-, Sunday 18 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the wheel-float equipped Cessna 185 landed on runway 21 at Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario. The wind was estimated to be 260-270 degrees magnetic at 10-15 knots. During the landing roll the aircraft drifted to the left until the left front wheel hit a hard bank of snow at the side of the runway causing the aircraft to flip over. The aircraft had slowed to approximately 20 MPH when it left the runway surface. It came to rest off the runway near the intersection of runway 15/33. The pilot, who was wearing an inertial reel shoulder harness, was not injured. An initial damage assessment indicated that the outer section (7 feet) of the left wing was bent downward and the upper skin was damaged. Also there was a 6 inch tear in the metal skin on the tail.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0150