| Date: | Monday 19 October 2009 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | bmibaby |
| Registration: | G-OBMP |
| MSN: | 24963/2193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ireland West Airport (EIKN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ireland West Airport (EIKN) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester (EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On take-off from EIKN the aircraft encountered a flock of lapwings and sustained multiple bird strikes. Both engines were damaged, with bending and distortion of a number of the fan blades of No. 1 engine and the loss of a portion of the acoustic panel from No. 2 engine. The aircraft diverted to Shannon Airport (EINN) where it landed without further incident. No bird patrol had been carried out by Airport staff at EIKN for a period of approximately two and a half hours prior to the aircraft’s departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12935&lang=ENG&loc=1652]