Incident Boeing 737-476 VH-TJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89519

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2011
Time:c. 7:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-TJH
MSN: 24433/1881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Adelaide and Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (YDL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Melbourne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight QF670 both air conditioning systems failed which caused the oxygen mask to release. The 99 passengers had to use the oxygen masks. The plane finished the flight at FL100 and landed in Melbourne without problems.

Sources:

http://www.aero.de/news-11966/Druckabfall-in-Kabine-einer-Qantas-Boeing-737.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2011/01/25/3121704.htm?section=business

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2014 EI-STD Air Contractors 0 East Midlands Airport (EMA) sub