This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1980 |
| Time: | 23:22 |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N33S |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck by crashing Beech E18S (cn BA-228) N43L; rebuilt to N66QA Waterlines Ltd.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/1054.aspx
NTSB