This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 March 1962 |
| Time: | 09:04 |
| Type: | SAAB J 29F Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | F3-red M |
| MSN: | 29551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tungelsta, Haninge -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F 3 (ESCF) |
| Destination airport: | F 3 (ESCF) |
Narrative:Collided With J 34 Hawker Hunter during dogfight.
The mission was to conduct an air blockade against F18 AB protected with ground-to-air defense and fighter jets. Two two-ship J 29 Tunnan from F3 AB is attacking and two two-ship J34 Hawker Hunter from F18 AB is defending. During the dogfight including tight turns the J34 wing strikes the J29 from above, just behind the pilots compartment. The J29 disintegrates in flight and the pilot with his seat falls to the ground and pilot Capt. Kjellgren is killed. The J34 losses one wing and the pilot Capt. Doolke follows his spiraling a/c to the ground and is killed.
Sources:
Book "Hawker Hunter i Sverige" by Åke Hall and Bo Widfeldt
Crash investigation
http://www.antus.org/flyg.html 