Incident Boeing 737-6CT C-GXWJ, Friday 21 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2011
Time:21:10z
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-6CT
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GXWJ
MSN: 35570/2032
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Westjet Airlines operating as flight WJA571 was preparing to depart on a scheduled IFR flight from Hamilton to Calgary International Airport. NAV CANADA staff at Hamilton Tower reported that at 2110Z, WJA571 was turning around for departure at threshold of runway 30 when the nosewheel got stuck in the snow between four to five (4-5) feet off the edge of the pavement. The aircraft flight crew had reported having the ATIS (which specified extremely slippery conditions in the turning bays). Runway 30 was not available for arrivals.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Daily Occurrence Reporting System (CADORS)
TSB A11O0008

Location