Incident Grumman G-21A Goose PK-AER, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:NV Mijnbouw Mij NNG
Registration: PK-AER
MSN: 1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tondano, North Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Tondano, Netherlands East Indies
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered in the UK as G-AFCH [C of R 8162] on 26.8.37 to Rt Hon William Maxwell Aitken, Lord Breaverbrook, London EC4 [aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey]. Registration G-AFCH cancelled 2.7.38

To N. V. Mijnbouw Mij Ned Nieuw Guinea [Mining Company of Netherlands New Guinea] 8.7.38. Damaged Lake Sentani, Dutch New Guinea 1.39.

Written off when destroyed by Japanese attack, Lake Tondano, Netherlands East Indies 26.12.41

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCH.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html