This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1619 |
| MSN: | LK-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mouscron, Aalbeke, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille/Seclin Airbase, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 November 1939, Pilot Officer Horatio James Rennie Dunn (Service Number 33411) of 87 Squadron (in Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1619 "LK-P") chased a Luftwaffe reconnaissance aircraft, but followed it too far and ran out of fuel; he was obliged to force-land in the Mouscron, Aalbeke (a village in the Belgian province of West Flanders) area, slightly damaging the plane, where he (and his aircraft) were interned.
He had in fact inflicted severe damage on his quarry, a Do 17P of 4(F)/121. During its return flight to Stuttgart it crashed on the Stuttgart-Ulm autobahn near Echterdingen, Oblt Horst Martinkowitz and his crew all being killed
P/O Horatio Dunn was apprehended and imprisoned near Antwerp, escaping on the 24th November 1939 & returning to his base. He would be killed in Yorkshire on June 1st, 1940 after a scramble from RAF Church Fenton in Yorkshire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 11)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/44:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142127 3.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I/RAF%20Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20L1619-LK-P.html 4.
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/320177854744377192 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721868/dunn,-horatio-james-rennie/ 6.
https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/346143921345080044 